Past Winners

2018 Year

Best Society Chapter

  • Signal Processing (SP01): Benoit Champagne (Chair), Arash Mohammadi (Vice-Chair)

Best Affinity Group

  • Women in Engineering (WIE): Milica Popovich (Chair), Saida Maaroufi (Vice-Chair)

Best Student Branch

  • Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (19011): Shashwath S. Bharadwaj (Chair)

 

2017 Year

Best Section Volunteers

  • Raphael Tana for his outstanding achievements and efforts with IEEE Montreal Section and IEEE Montreal IRC.
  • Diana Gil for her outstanding efforts with IEEE Montreal Section in co-organizing the 1st IEEE Montreal Keynote Event.
  • Masoumeh Esfandiari for her outstanding efforts with IEEE Montreal Section and IEEE Young Professionals Montreal in organizing the 1st IEEE Multi-Generation Collaboration event.
  • El-Nassaer Abdelhafez for his outstanding efforts with IEEE Montreal Section and organizing the first IEEE DAY event in Montreal.

Best Society Chapter (Joint)

  • Industry Applications (IA34): Akshay Kumar Rathore (Chair)
  • Industrial Electronics (IE13): Kamal Al Haddad (Chair)
  • Power & Energy (PE31): Ambrish Chandra (Chair)

Best Affinity Group

  • Young Professionals (YP)
    M. Hossain Mohammadi for his outstanding efforts with IEEE Montreal Section, Webmaster, and IEEE Young Professionals Montreal.
    Avishek Paul for his outstanding efforts with IEEE Montreal Section and IEEE Young Professionals Montreal.
    Mohammad Taufiquzzaman for his outstanding efforts with IEEE Montreal Section and IEEE Young Professionals Montreal.
    El-Nasser Youssef for his outstanding efforts with IEEE Montreal Section and IEEE Young Professionals Montreal.
    Nazanin Hashemi-Attar for her outstanding efforts with IEEE Montreal Section and IEEE Young Professionals Montreal.

Best Student Branches

  • Concordia University (01791)
    Ryan Cooke and his team for their outstanding efforts with IEEE Montreal Section and organizing the IEEEXtreme event and many more activities with more successes.
  • McGill University (01051)
    Furkan Ercan and his team for their impressive efforts with IEEE Montreal Section and No. 1 winner of the IEEEXtreme programming in Canada and many more successful activities for the branch members.

 

2016 Year

Best Section Volunteers

  • Ahmed Abdulla for his tireless leadership effort to revive TISP Montreal program.
  • Geoffrey Alleyne for his exceptional contributions towards reviving TISP Montreal.
  • Richard Olivier for his significant external activities and workshops brought to Montreal TISP program with no added cost to the Montreal Section.
  • Nick Roussos for his significant contributions organizing effective Workshops for TISP Montreal.
  • Masoumeh Esfandiari for her tremendous effort to revive and lead IEEE Montreal Section’s Young Professionals.

Best Society Chapter

  • Signal Processing (SP01): Benoit Champagne (Chair), Arash Mohammadi (Vice-Chair)

Best Affinity Group

  • Young Professionals (YP): Masoumeh Esfandiari (Chair)

Best Student Branch

  • Concordia University (01791): Tristan Cool (Chair)

 

2015 Year

Best Society Chapter

  • Photonics (PHO36): Odile Liboiron-Ladouceur (Chair)

Best Student Branch

  • McGill University (01051): M. Hossain Mohammadi (Chair)

 

2014 Year

Best Society Chapter

  • Power & Energy (PE31): Ambrish Chandra (Chair)

Best Student Branch

  • McGill University (01051): M. Hossain Mohammadi (Chair)

IEEE Canada Award

  • Women in Engineering (WIE): Lydia Chioukh, École Polytechnique

 

2013 Year

Best Society Chapter

  • Power & Energy (PE31): Ambrish Chandra (Chair)

Best Student Branch

  • McGill University (01051): Mojtaba Vaezi (Chair)

 

2012 Year

AGM & Banquet

  • Keith Brown, Distinguished Invited Guest
  • Charles Despins, Keynote Speaker

Best Section Volunteers

  • Ke Wu for his distinguished service as General Chair of the International Microwave Symposium 2012.
  • Amir Aghdam for his sustained and distinguished service to the IEEE Montreal Section as a long time volunteer and as General Chair of CCECE 2012.
  • Lydia Chioukh for her excellent service as IEEE Montreal Women in Engineering Affinity Group Chair.
  • Malika Meghjani for her outstanding service as IEEE Montreal Student Activities Coordinator.
  • Frank Corbett for his outstanding contributions to the IEEE Montreal Section and the Life Member Affinity Group.

Best Society Chapter (Joint)

  • Power & Energy (PE31): Ambrish Chandra (Chair)

Best Student Branch

  • Concordia University (01791)

 

2008 Year

AGM & Banquet

  • Dr. Morrel P. Bachynski, Distinguished Speaker, “Engineering: Past, Present, Future and Success”. Founder of MPB technologies. Winner of Prix Lionel Boulet in 2001.

Best Section Volunteers

  • Mina Ranjbaran & Nathalia Parra for the revival and edition of the section newsletter.
  • Ke Wu, Sheldon Williamson & Jean Claude Latortue for helping with the banquet organization.

Best Society Chapters

  • Photonics (PHO36): Peter Noutsios (Chair)
  • Control Systems (CS23): Amir Aghdam (Chair)

Best Affinity Group

  • Women in Engineering (WIE): Hind Rakkay (Chair)

 

2007 Year

Best Society Chapters

  • Control Systems (CS23)Amir Aghdam (Chair)
  • Antenna & Propagation (AP3/MTT17/PHO36): Ke Wu (Chair)
  • Solid State Circuits (SSC37): Mohammad Sawan (Chair), Anas Hamoui (Vice-Chair)
  • Computer (C16): Nicole Zhang (Chair)
  • Communications + IT (IT12): Walaa Hamouda (Chair)

Best Affinity Group

  • Young Professionals (YP): Jean Claude Latortue (Chair)

Best Student Branches

  • Université de SherbrookeÉric Breault, Vincent Hébert
  • École Polytechnique: Amine Miled, Ms. Hind Rakkay
  • Concordia University: Mark Chapuis, Alex Mozgovenko

IEEE Canada Awards

  • Mark Chapuis
  • Hind Rakkay
  • Henrieta Galiana

 

2006 Year

Best Student Branch

  • Université de SherbrookeÉric Breault, Vincent Hébert

 

2005 Year

Best Student Branch

  • Université de Sherbrooke: Louis Girard

Languages / Langues