- This event has passed.
Nanomaterials for Devices
September 10, 2018 @ 8:30 am - September 12, 2018 @ 4:00 pm
One-day event held at INRS, with guest speakers from UofT, QueensU, Trieste University and others, followed by discussions and also a visit at INRS facilities.
Agenda:
10th September 2018
8:30 am – 10:30 am
Registration and Refreshments
10:15 am – 10:40 am
Opening remarks
L.A. Giraldeau, DG of INRS
Giorgio Contini and Federico Rosei
Session chair: Federico Rosei
10:40 am – 11:30 am
John Polanyi (Univ. of Toronto)
Something new: Nano-Molecular Beams give surface reaction at selected impact parameters
11:30 am – 12:00 am
Giovanni Comelli (Trieste Univ.)
Graphene growth on Ni(111)
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Buffet Lunch
Session chair: Giorgio Contini
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Fabio Beltram (Normale Univ.)
Nanosystems for biomedicine
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Clara Santato (Polymtl)
Towards greener electronics
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Giovanni Fanchini (Western Ontario Univ.)
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Coffee Break
Session chair: Giovanni Comelli
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Jean Michel Nunzi (Queens Univ.)
Optical Rectification and Hot-Electron Photo-detectors
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Alessandro Molle (CNR, IMM)
Materials design the two-dimensional level: from Xenes to anisotropic MoS2
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Dimitri Perepichka (McGill Univ.)
p-Electron Conjugation in 2D Polymers
Session chair: Federico Rosei
5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Panel Events: discussion with Industries Partners
Participants
Bioastra Technologies inc. (Mrs Sumitra S Rajagopalan)
Sens Wear, Dr. Alireza Hassani
8:00 pm
Social Dinner at xxxx Restaurant
11th September 2018
Session chair: Fabio Beltram
10:00 am – 10:30 am
Dongling Ma (INRS)
Developing Hybrid Nanostructures for Energy and Biomedical Applications
10:30 am – 11:00 am
Anna Sgarlata (Tor Vergata Univ.)
Epitaxial growth of Ge-based nanomaterials. From GeSi to novel bidimensional systems: Graphene on Ge and Germanene on HOPG
11:00 am – 11:30 am
Fiorenzo Vetrone (INRS)
Lanthanide-Doped Nanoparticles
11:30 am – 12:00 am
Coffee Break
Session chair: Dongling Ma
12:00 am – 12:30 am
Marta Cerruti (McGill Univ.)
Graphene aerogels: from self-assembly to applications
12:30 am – 1:00 pm
Maurizia Palummo (Tor Vergata Univ.)
Novel 2D materials for opto-electronic applications: insight from parameter-free quantum mechanical methods”
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Buffet Lunch
Session chair: Maurizia Palummo
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Stefan Heun (CNR, Nano)
Non-Classical Longitudinal Magneto-Resistance in Anisotropic Black Phosphorus
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Mohamed Siaj (UQAM)
Efficient hydrogen evolution based on bidding-free molybdenum diselenide catalyst
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Luca Floreano (CNR, IOM)
Chemical reactions of porphyrins at the interface with transition metal oxides
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Coffee Break
Session chair: Stefan Heun
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Nazir Kherani (Toronto Univ.)
5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Filippo Romanato (Padova Univ.)
Nanostructured metasurface optics for Orbital Angular Momentum spectroscopy
5:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Thomas Szkopek (McGill Univ.)
Ion Sensitive Graphene Field Effect Transistors: Saturating the Physical Limit to Potentiometric Sensing
12th September 2018
Session chair: Anna Sgarlata
10:00 am – 10:30 am
Thomas M. Brown (Tor Vergata Univ.)
Electron extracting nanolayers in perovskite & organic solar cells
10:30 am – 11:00 am
Jean-François Morin (Laval Univ.)
Novel Photochemical Methods for the Preparation of Nanographenes and Graphene Nanoribbons
11:00 am – 11:30 am
Coffee Break
Session chair: Dimitri Perepichka
11:30 am – 12:00 am
Emanuele Orgiu (INRS)
Hybrid van der Waals Heterostructures
12:00 pm – 12:30 pm
Valentina Tozzini (CNR, Nano)
Graphene imperfections: defects or effects?
12:30 pm – 1:00 pm
Hanadi Sleiman (McGill Univ.)
1:00 pm – 1:10 pm
Concluding remarks and greetings
1:10 pm – 2:30 pm
Buffet Lunch
2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
visit of INRS facilities
Location:
INRS
Varennes, Quebec